Berghem website Privacy Policy

Berghem – Smart Information Security recognizes the importance of protecting personal information and, as a controller, makes sure to collect, store and process personal information both adequately and openly. This Privacy Policy is aligned with the General Data Protection Act, Law No. 13,709/2018.

Collection of Personal Data:
Personal data collected include name, e-mail, and phone number, as well as anonymized access data, devices, browser data, location, language, browsing behavior, and cookies.

Processing Purpose:
Berghem will use such information for analyzing access statistics, optimizing user experience, segmenting, and personalizing ads. Processing occurs for legitimate, specific, and express purposes, informed to the data subject.

Data Sharing:
To collect, process, and store data and information for internal disclosure, Berghem uses third-party marketing, platforms, and social media, which have their own managing and governing privacy and responsibility policies.

Cookies:
Cookies are small text files placed by a server website on the data subject’s computer to “memorize” some information relating to that browsing. Berghem uses cookies for improving users’ browsing experience. Necessary cookies are those essential for the correct working of the website. This category includes only those cookies that allow basic website functionalities. These cookies do not store personal information.

Data subject’s rights:
The data subject may send an e-mail to [email protected] and request free information on the confirmation of processing, access, rectification, and deletion of personal information.

International Data Transfer:
Berghem keeps a contract with CRM tools and e-mail marketing tools.

Information Security:
Berghem employs security measures to protect the portal, such as: Web Application Firewall (WAF), access restriction, confidentiality, and non-disclosure agreement, among others.

Data Protection Officer (DPO):
Data protection officers at Berghem, as required in article 41 of LGPD, can be contacted by e-mail at [email protected]

Update of this Privacy Policy:
Berghem may change this Policy without prior notice; therefore, we recommend that you refer to our privacy policy regularly, becoming aware of the due updates.

You must accept this privacy agreement to use Berghem – Smart Information Security website.

São Paulo, 30 de May de 2022.

Schedule a meeting

Rely on Berghem to assist you in keeping the information and assets of your company, customers, executives and other stakeholders secure.
[email protected] +55 11 2391-5745